Data privacy

I. Name and address of the controller

The controller within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation and other national data protection laws of the member states as well as other data protection regulations is:


ATS Air Transport Service AG
P.O. Box.
8058 Zurich Airport
Zurich Airport, Switzerland
Phone: +41 44 815 80 20
E-mail: datenschutz@ats-logistics.ch
Website: www.ats-logistics.ch

II. Name and address of the data protection officer

The data protection officer of the controller is

Mrs Tanja Weidmann
P.O. Box.
8058 Zurich Airport
Switzerland
E-mail: datenschutz@ats-logistics.ch
Website: www.ats-logistics.ch

In order to carefully protect your privacy and ensure comprehensive confidentiality in the handling of your data, we would like to provide you with the following notes and information:


General information

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the Swiss Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person is entitled to protection of their privacy and protection against misuse of their personal data. The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

In cooperation with our hosting providers, we endeavour to protect the databases as well as possible against unauthorised access, loss, misuse or falsification.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) may be subject to security vulnerabilities. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of data in accordance with the following description. This website can be visited without registration. Data such as pages called up or the name of the file called up, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without this data being able to be directly linked to your person. If personal data (e.g. name, address or e-mail addresses) is collected on our website, this is always done on a voluntary basis as far as possible. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent.

Processing of personal data

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. In addition, we process personal data in accordance with the following legal bases in conjunction with Art. 6 para. 1 GDPR, insofar as the EU GDPR is applicable:

  1.     Processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.
  2.     Processing of personal data for the fulfilment of a contract with the data subject and for the    implementation of corresponding pre-contractual measures
  3.     Processing of personal data to fulfil a legal obligation to which we are subject under applicable EU law or under the applicable law of a country in which the GDPR is fully or partially applicable.
  4.     Processing of personal data to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person
  5.     Processing of personal data for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the fundamental freedoms, rights and interests of the data subject. Legitimate interests are, in particular, our economic interest in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

We process personal data for the duration required for the respective purpose or purposes. In the case of longer-term retention obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we restrict processing accordingly.

Privacy policy for cookies

This website uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store certain information relating to the user on the user's end device while the website is being used. Cookies make it possible in particular to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of the pages, to analyse the behaviour of page use, but also to make our offer more customer-friendly. Cookies remain stored beyond the end of a browser session and can be retrieved when you visit the site again. If you do not wish this to happen, you should set your Internet browser to refuse to accept cookies.

Data protection provisions about SSL encryption

This website uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as the enquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL encryption is activated, the data you send to us cannot be read by third parties.

Privacy policy for contact form

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the enquiry form, including the contact details you provide there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

Privacy policy for the right to information, deletion, blocking

You have the right to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing as well as a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data at any time. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice if you have further questions on the subject of personal data.

Use of Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps API to visualise geographical information. When Google Maps is used, Google also collects, processes and utilises data about the use of the map functions by visitors. You can find more information about data processing by Google in the Google data protection information. You can also change your personal data protection settings there in the data protection centre.

Detailed instructions on managing your own data in connection with Google products can be found here.

Privacy policy for Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. To deactivate Google Analytics, Google provides a browser plug-in at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. Google Analytics uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific user-related information on the user's end device. These enable Google to analyse the use of our website. The information collected by the cookie about the use of our pages (including your IP address) is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code "gat._anonymizeIp();" to ensure anonymised collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). If anonymisation is active, Google shortens IP addresses within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area, which is why no conclusions can be drawn about your identity. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Google complies with the data protection provisions of the "Privacy Shield" agreement and is registered with the "Privacy Shield" programme of the US Department of Commerce and uses the information collected to evaluate the use of our websites, to compile reports for us in this regard and to provide us with other related services. You can find out more at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Privacy policy for the use of Google Web Fonts

This website uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the standardised display of fonts. When you access a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer.

Further information on Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

LinkedIn

Our website uses functions of the LinkedIn network. The provider is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Each time one of our pages containing LinkedIn functions is accessed, a connection to LinkedIn servers is established. LinkedIn is informed that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you click on the LinkedIn "Recommend" button and are logged into your LinkedIn account, LinkedIn is able to associate your visit to our website with you and your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by LinkedIn.

Further information on this can be found in LinkedIn's privacy policy at: www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Copyrights

The copyright and all other rights to content, images, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively to the operator of this website or the specifically named rights holders. The written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance for the reproduction of any files.

Anyone who commits a copyright infringement without the consent of the respective copyright holder may be liable to prosecution and may be liable for damages.

Amendments

We may amend this privacy policy at any time without prior notice. The current version published on our website shall apply. If the data protection declaration is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you of the change by e-mail or other suitable means in the event of an update.

Questions for the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an email or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organisation listed at the beginning of the privacy policy directly.